Disclaimer & Data Protection

KATHREIN SE

Anton-Kathrein-Straße 1–3
Postfach 10 04 44
83022 Rosenheim, Deutschland

Phone: +49 8031 184-0
Fax: +49 8031 184-306

www.kathrein.com
infokathreinde

Company Headquarters:
Rosenheim

Registration Court:
Traunstein, HRB 24848

Executive Board::
Anton Kathrein (Chief Executive Officer), Joachim Döring, Elmar Geissinger, Jürgen Walter, Hans-Joachim Ziems

Supervisory Board:
Dr. Michael F. Keppel (Vorsitzender)

Authorised Representative:
Anton Kathrein

Tax Payer’s Identification Number:
156/117/30745

VAT Registration Number:
DE 131 558 540

GLN Number:
GLN: 40 21121 00000 3

WEEE Registration Number:
DE 38438502

Responsible as Set Forth in Section 55,  Paragraph 2 RStV (German Interstate Broadcasting Agreement):

Anton Kathrein
Kathrein SE
Anton-Kathrein-Str. 1-3
83022 Rosenheim

 

Disclaimer

  1. Online Content

    KATHREIN SE assumes no responsibility for the currentness, correctness, completeness or quality of the provided information. Liability claims against KATHREIN SE based on losses of a tangible or intellectual nature caused by the use or the failure to use the provided information, or the use of incorrect and incomplete information are categorically excluded, provided that KATHREIN SE did not act in a demonstrably deliberate or grossly negligent manner. All content is non-binding. KATHREIN SE expressly reserves the right to change, supplement, or delete portions of the pages or the entire content without notice, and to temporarily or permanently delete or remove the publication.

  2. References and Links

    For direct or indirect links to third party Internet sites ("links") that lie outside the responsibility of KATHREIN SE, a liability would only come into effect if the author had knowledge of the content and it was technically possible and reasonable for him to prevent the use of illegal content. KATHREIN SE hereby expressly declares that no illegal content was apparent on the linked pages at the time of linking. KATHREIN SE has no influence whatsoever on the current and future design, content or authorship of the linked/connected pages. KATHREIN SE therefore hereby expressly dissociates itself from the content of all linked/connected pages modified after the link was inserted. This statement applies to all Internet links inserted on KATHREIN SE’s own website. We assume no liability for illegal, incorrect or incomplete content, and specifically for losses resulting from the use or failure to use such information; in this case, sole liability rests with the provider of the referred to sites, and no liability is incurred by the party who merely refers to the respective publication via links.

  3. Copyright and Trademark Law

    KATHREIN SE endeavours to observe the copyrights of graphics, audio files, video sequences and texts, and to use its own graphics, audio files, video sequences and texts, or to use license-free graphics, audio files, video sequences and texts. All brands and trademarks referred to within the Internet publication and possibly protected by third party rights are without limitation subject to the provisions of respectively applicable trademark laws and the property rights of the respectively registered owner. The mere mentioning does not imply that trademarks are not protected by third party rights!
    You can find a detailed picture credit list here. In case you are looking for a special picture credit, please contact digitalkathreinde.
    The copyright for any published content created by KATHREIN SE categorically remains the property of the author of the pages. Any reproduction or use of such graphics, audio files, video sequences and texts in other electronic or printed publications is only permitted by including the source "KATHREIN SE" and following prior written permission of KATHREIN SE.


  4. Data Protection

    4.1 General

    It is our highest priority to protect customer data and to only use it the way our customers would expect us to. Compliance with statutory data protection regulations is therefore a matter of course for us.

    KATHREIN SE is the body responsible for all data protection.

    4.2 Data Logging

    When you call up our web site, data is transferred to our web server over your Internet browser. When your Internet browser and our web server communicate, the following data is logged during a current session:

    - date and time of inquiry or visit
    - name of the requested file
    - web page from which access to the file was requested
    - access status (file transmitted, file not found, etc.)
    - web browser used and operating system used


    4.2.1 Google Analytics

    We use Google Analytics – a service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies for analysing website usage. The information generated by the cookie is usually transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses the data collected on behalf of KATHREIN SE to track website traffic, optimise the content and offer our users the best possible information about us and our products and solutions. 

    We only use Google Analytics with IP anonymisation activated. This means that Google anonymises your IP address within the area of Member States of the European Union or other contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The mapping of data is therefore not possible. Google uses the data on behalf of the operator of this website for evaluating website traffic, compiling usage reports on website activities and providing other services associated with website use. 

    The anonymised IP address your browser transfers within the scope of Google Analytics is not linked to any other Google data. You may refuse the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser.

    You can prevent Google from collecting and processing data (including your IP address) generated by a cookie by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). 

    You can also opt out from being tracked by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. This sets an opt-out cookie which prevents the collection of data when you use our website: 
    » Deactivate Google Analytics 

    Further information on Google and Google Analytics terms and policies can be found here: 
     - www.google.com/analytics/terms/ 
     - www.google.com/intl/en/policies/ 


    4.3 Person-related Data and Rights of Persons Concerned

    You can visit our web site without supplying any personal data. Where personal data is required (e.g. name, address, email address for registration), it is collected as far as possible on a voluntary basis.

    The personal data that we receive over our web site is only used for correspondence and is only used for the purpose for which you have given us consent.

    Your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties, unless we are legally obligated to or if you have given us your prior consent.

    Your personal data will only be saved as long as required to fulfil the original purpose for which you have made it available to us.

    Legal prerequisites provided, you have the right to demand the blocking or cancellation of your stored personal data. 

    You may have the right, under certain conditions, of restricted processing of your data. You have the right to demand information pertaining to any of your data. You have the right, under certain conditions, to demand the correction or cancellation of your data. You have the right to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data at any time and without any reason with effect for the future. 

    You can contact the responsible supervisory authority for any complaints you may have: Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht (Bavarian Data Protection Authority) in Ansbach, Germany. 

    Information about how to contact our data protection officer can be found under point 4.10. 

    4.4 Newsletter

    KATHREIN SE offers the email newsletter CONNECTED WORLD. In this newsletter, you will be provided with information on Kathrein and the world of communication technologies, provided that you have registered for the newsletter. If you have registered, you have issued the following declaration of consent:

    “Yes, I want to subscribe to the email newsletter CONNECTED WORLD offered by KATHREIN SE.”

    You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the end of each newsletter.

    4.5 Social Networks

    Our website uses social plug-ins from several social networks, such as Xing, LinkedIn, Twitter and YouTube. The plug-ins are identifiable by a logo. 

    When you visit a website containing such plug-ins, these plug-ins can set up direct connections to the social network and possibly transmit data. There will be communication between the plug-ins, your browser/your mobile device and the social network. By integrating the plug-ins, the social networks receive information that you have accessed the respective page on our website. If you are logged into the social network, the social network can assign the visit to your account. 

    If you interact with the plug-ins and click the Share or Follow us button, the corresponding information is transmitted directly to the social network and stored there according to the privacy policy of the respective social network. For information on the purpose and scope of data collection and how the data is processed and used by the social network, as well as your rights in this respect and setting options for protecting your privacy, please visit the privacy policy of the respective social network. 

    If you do not want social networks to receive information about your visit to our website, please log off the social networks before visiting our website or using the app.

    4.6 Cookies

    Cookies are small pieces of data sent from our web site which are then stored on your end device. These text files can be used to determine whether your end device has communicated with our web site before. Only the cookies on your end device is identified. Personal data is not collected, unless you have agreed to this previously and if it is technically required, e.g. in order to enable a protected log-in.

    By using our web site, you allow us to use and store cookies on your end device. You can also visit our web site without cookies. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. You can disable the storage of cookies on your end device by selecting “block all cookies” in your browser settings. Cookies that have been placed on your end device previously can be deleted from your end device at any time.

    4.7 Electronic Mail (email)

    If you send us emails without encryption, it is possible for third parties to read information during the transfer procedure. In general, we cannot check your identity and do not know the person behind an email address. Communication ensuring legal compliance is therefore not guaranteed by email.

    We use filters against unwanted advertisements (spam filters) which in rare cases and by mistake automatically classify normal emails as unwanted advertisements and delete them.

    4.8 Online Job Applications

    We are pleased that you are interested in our online job portal. The protection of your personal data is of great importance to us. In the following, we will inform you about the collection, processing and use of data that has been transferred to us for an online job application on the basis of the valid data protection provisions.

    4.8.1 Collection of Data

    For online job applications, the following personal data is required and therefore collected and processed:

    - first name, last name
    - address
    - telephone number
    - email address
    - application documents (letter of application, CV, letters of reference, certificates, and other documents)

    It is a matter of course that your online job application will be encrypted and transferred using state of the art processes.

    4.8.2 Purpose of Data Collection / Passing on Data

    Personal data for job applications is only collected and processed for filling job positions within our company. Your data is only forwarded to the internal places and departments in our company which are in charge of the particular application procedure. Your personal application data will not be forwarded to other companies affiliated with the Kathrein Group without explicit prior consent from your side.

    Your application data will not be used for any other than the afore-mentioned purpose or be forwarded to any third parties.

    4.8.3 Retention Period of the Application Data

    Your personal application data will be deleted automatically 6 months after the application procedure has been completed. This does not apply if legal provisions contradict the deletion, if the continued storage is necessary for the purpose of evidence, or if you have explicitly agreed to a prolonged storage.

    4.9 Protection of Data

    We use sufficient technical and organisational data-protection measures (TOM) for protecting your personal data against manipulation, loss, destruction or access by third parties.

    4.10 Right of Access to Personal Data and Revocation / Point of Contact

    For any questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, or if you require information, want to update or delete data, or to revoke a given consent, please contact our data protection officer, Michael Engelmayer, at dsbkathreinde.

  5. Legal Validity of this Disclaimer

    This disclaimer is to be regarded as part of the Internet publication which referred you to this page. Should sections or individual terms of this statement no longer correspond or only partially correspond to the current valid legal situation, the remaining parts of the document remain untouched in their content and validity.